t: 201-440-6522    |    f: 201-440-7963    |    e: info@gnyap.org

©2017 - 2019 GNYAP

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon

The Jerome M. and Dorothy Schweitzer Research Award of The Greater New York Academy of Prosthodontics 

1967   Raymond J. Nagle, DDS

1968   Allen A. Brewer, DDS

1969   Ben C. Moffet, AB, PhD

1970   Antje Tallgren, LDS, dr Odont

1971    George E. Meyers, DDS, MSc

1972   Julian Woelfel, DDS

1974   Douglas A. Atwood, DDS, MSc  

1975   Charles W. Ellinger, DDS, MSc

1976   Parker E. Mahan, DDS, PhD

1977   John W. McLean, LDS, MDS

1978   Fred H. Allen, MD

1979   Wilmer B. Eames, DDS

1980   Earl Pound, DDS

1981    Judson C. Hickey, DDS, MSc

1982   S. Howard Payne, DDS

1983   Per-Ingvar Brånemark, MD, PhD

1984   Morton Amsterdam, DDS, ScD

1985   Henry Beyron, MsD, DDS  

1986   Jan Lindhe, LDS, DMD

1987   Alan G. Hannam, BDS

1988   Ralph W. Phillips, DDS

1989   Jack I. Nichols, BE, MASc, PhD

1990   Rafael L. Bowen, DDS

1991    D. Walter Cohen, DDS

1992   Jack D. Preston, DDS

1993    George A. Zarb, DDS, MSc

1994    Brien R. Lang, DDS, MS

1995    Harold C. Slavkin, DDS

1996    Ken J. Anusavice, DMD, PhD

1997    Robert J. Genco, DDS, PhD

1998    Krishan K. Kapur, DMD, MS

1999    Gunnar E. Carlsson, LDS, PhD

2000   Andre Schroeder, DMD

2001    Sigmund Socransky, DDS

2002   Urs C. Belser, DMD

2003   Van P. Thompson, DDS, PhD

2004   Tomas Albrektsson, MD, PhD

2005   John Beumer III, DDS, MS

2006   John B. Brunski, PhD

2007   Charles C. Goodacre, DDS

2008   E. Dianne Rekow, DDS, PhD  

2009   Myron Nevins, DDS

2010    Christian S. Stohler, DMD

2011     Matthias Kern, DMD, PhD

2012    Jöerg R. Strub, DMD

2013    John D. Featherstone, MSc, PhD

2014    Rade D. Paravina, DDS, MS, PhD

2015    Daniel Buser, DMD, Dr Med Dent  

2016    Lyndon Cooper, DDS, PhD

2018*   Francois Duret, DDS, PhD

The Greater New York Academy of Prosthodontics Distinguished Lecturer Award

1979   Davis Henderson, DDS

1980   John J. Sharry, DDS  

1982   Kenneth D. Rudd, DDS

1983   George A. Zarb, DDS, MSc

1984   R. Sheldon Stein, DMD

1985   David M. Watt, FDS.

1986   Chester K. Perry, MS, DDS

1987   Sidney I. Silverman, DDS

1991    William R. Laney, DMD  

1992   Gordon J. Christensen, DDS, MS  

1993   Peter Scharer, DDS, MS

1994   Lloyd L. Miller, DDS

1995   Frank V. Celenza, DDS

1996   Gerald M. Kramer, DDS

1997   Howard Landesman, DDS, MEd

1998   Patrick J. Henry, BDSc, MSD

1999   Leonard Abrams, DDS  

2000   Stephen Bayne, PhD

2001    Ulf Lekholm, DDS, PhD

2002   David Garber, DMD

2003   Terry T. Tanaka, DDS

2004   Harold Litvak, DMD, MSD

2005   Dennis P. Tarnow, DDS

2006   Ken Anusavice, DMD, PhD

2007   Gerard J. Chiche, DDS

2008   Harold W. Preiskel, DDS

2009   Thomas D. Taylor, DDS, MSD  

2010    Ueli Grunder, DMD

2011     Jonathan L. Ferencz, DDS

2012    Carlo Marinello, DMD, MS

2013    Charles J. Goodacre, DDS, MSD

2014    Avishai Sadan, DMD, MBA

2015    Kenneth A. Malament, DDS, MScD

2016    Pascal Magne, DMD, MSc, PhD

2018*   John A. Sorensen, DMD, PhD

The Greater New York Academy of Prosthodontics Achievement Award

1986    Bernard Weissman

1987    Peter C. Goulding

1991     David B. Kriser

1994    Willi Geller

1994    Louis A. Saporito, DDS

1995    Frank O’Donnell

1996    I. Kenneth Adisman, DDS

1997    William J. Ryan

1998    Edward G. Kaufman, DDS

1999    Richard F. Mascola, DDS

2000   Michael C. Alfano, DMD, PhD

2003   Glen P. McGivney, DDS

2004   Thomas G. Reddy, BS, DDS

2004   George A. Zarb, DDS, MS

2005   Robert A. Ganley

2006   Lloyd L. Miller, DDS

2007   Jonathan L. Ferencz, DDS

2008   Robert Gottlander, DDS

2009   Gerald M. Barrack, DDS

2010    Francis V. Panno, DDS

2011     Brien R. Lang, DDS

2012    Per-Ingvar Brånemark, MD, Phd

2013    Dennis P. Tarnow, DDS

2014    Harold Litvak, DMD, MSD

2015    James W. Farer, DDS, MSD

2016    George W. Tysowsky, DDS

2018*   American College of Prosthodontists